PRIVACY POLICY

 

Brace yourselves! This is going to be a long, dry read... We're required to have a policy, though, that tells you how we not only use but also protect any information you give when doing business with us, and when using this website. So here it is!

Any information we gather is used only in accordance with this statement. If our policy changes, we'll update this page. You should check here from time to time to make sure you're happy. Our policy is effective immediately and complies with GDPR rules of May 25th 2018.

 

What information do we collect?

As you may know, some information is collected automatically when you use a website, including:

  • IP address
  • operating system
  • a list of URL's: referring site, your activity on our site, and the site to which you exit

Depending on the data you provide, we may also collect your...

  • name and job title
  • company's name
  • contact information, including an email address and telephone number
  • web browser type
  • industry information
  • details relevant to your preferences

 

What we do with the information we gather?

First, let us tell you what we DON'T do: we don't share your info with anyone else that doesn't need it. What we might do is use it to better understand your needs, and - obviously - process any request that you make! For example, we might...

  • Maintain contact lists to provide marketing, creative, digital or product services
  • Provide requested communications such as newsletters, Info Sheets, eMarketing, etc. With your permission and / or where permitted by law, we may occasionally send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think may be of interest. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights, and comply with the Data Protections Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015. Furthermore, this policy conforms to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force from May 25th 2018.

We may also use information to...

  • Personalise your experiences on this website
  • Improve services
  • Respond to communications
  • Contact you by email, phone or post in order to follow up on product or service requests
  • Analyse use of the site to help improve user experience

 

How we use cookies

As well as being a tasty but unhealthy treat, the word cookie, as you probably know, is given to a small file which analyses web traffic. Cookies ask permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive whenever you visit a site. When you agree, the file is added, allowing web applications to respond to you as an individual. This means sites can tailor their operations to suit you. In other words, cookies allow websites to understand your likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your actions and preferences.

 

Like most sites, we can use cookies to identify which of our pages people are visiting. This helps us analyse data about web-page traffic and improve our website... We rarely look at this information, but when we do it's purely for statistical analysis purposes. After that, we remove the data from the system. A cookie does not, however, give us access to your computers or devices, or any information about you other than that which you choose to share.

 

Generally speaking, sites ask you to accept or decline cookies. Some tell you that you're implicitly giving permission by continuing to use their site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

You can see what Google have to say about their privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

Links to other websites

From time to time, the DMI website may link to other sites. If you use these links, you should note that we have no control over any other website. We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and they're neither covered nor governed by our policy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statements of the site or sites in question.

 

How and where do we store your data?

We only keep your data for as long as we need to when using it as described, or for as long as we have your permission. We can update or remove it whenever you say. If you signed up to receive our newsletter, Christmas video, marketing information or Info Sheets, then we keep your data on our CRM systems; specifically Microsoft Outlook, Streamtime and Campaign Monitor.

 

Obviously, we also keep consent forms as a hard copies. These are kept in a locked filing cabinet. Electronic versions are on a password-protected server. The password to this is not 'password'! Finally, for regular visitors to the office, some of the team have also committed your tea, coffee and biscuit preferences to memory.

 

Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area - also known as the EEA, and comprising all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the site, and by submitting information to us.

 

If we store or transfer data outside of the EEA, we take all reasonable steps to ensure data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties.

 

Security

There are suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to help safeguard and secure data collected both online and offline. That said, it is important to remember that the transmission of data may not be entirely secure. We strongly advise that you take appropriate precautions when sharing information, particularly online.

 

How do we share your data?

Generally speaking, we don't! We only share information with another person or company if a project requires the third party to know that information. When filming with us, for example, it might be that your name and contact number appear on a call sheet. In order to look after your information, we ensure that our third-party suppliers are GDPR compliant.

 

Obviously, there might also be circumstances in which we're legally required to share certain data. We sincerely hope that's not the case but if legal proceedings should ever require us to do so, then we don't require further consent to share your data. We will comply with any legally binding request made of us as per the requirements of legislation, court order, or a governmental authority.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal details to send promotional info about third parties which we think you may find interesting. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • When you're asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that indicates that you're happy for the information gathered to be used by DMI Productions for direct marketing purposes.Click the box next to the words, "I give my consent for DMI Productions to send me news, information & updates that they feel may be of interest to me."
  • If you change your mind about receiving marketing information, drop us a line via: data@dmiproductions.co.uk or by writing to us at the address below.
  • If you do not consent to our using data in this way, don't click the box!

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you'd like a copy of the information held on you, please email us via data@dmiproductions.co.uk or write to us at the address below and we'll respond with the information within 30 days.

 

How do we edit / remove personal data?

If you believe that any details we have are incorrect, please email us via data@dmiproductions.co.uk or drop us a line at the address below. If you'd like us to remove your data, simply ask us to erase it. We'll delete all electronic copies, and shred hard copies except for information that needs maintaining for legal reasons.

 

Data Breaches

Losses of personal data do not constitute a 'data breach' unless the loss results in a risk to the rights and freedoms of an individual. For example, if the loss has a detrimental effect on personal reputation, causes loss of finance, confidentiality, discrimination or any significant economic or social disadvantage.

 

In the event of a data breach, we will - depending on its seriousness - either:

  • Report it internally to the directors; Stuart Turner & Neil Hoskin
  • Report directly to the individual exposed if there is a high risk to rights & freedoms
  • Report it, within 72 hours, to the Information Commissioner's Office

 

 

DMI Productions
Unit 8, Littleton House
Littleton Road
Ashford
Middlesex
TW15 1UU
United Kingdom